Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY // LAST REVISED 11.14.19

IMA PIZZA LLC. (“Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of our website, located at www.andpizza.com, our mobile application (“Application”), our in-store kiosks (“Kiosks”), and our widgets (collectively, the “Site”) and online services (“Services”). Please also note that when submitting payments on any of our Services, which is operated by SCVNGR, Inc., doing business as LevelUp, LevelUp’s privacy policy available at https://www.thelevelup.com/privacy shall apply with respect to such information.

By using the Site or any Services, or otherwise providing us with information, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use Agreement and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and other information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we are not able to collect, store, use, and disclose information about you as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with access to the Site or Services. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website or Services. Your continued use of the Website and Services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below.

A Note About Children . We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. The Site is directed toward and designed for use by persons aged 13 or older. &pizza will not approve applications of, or establish or maintain registrations for any child whom &pizza knows to be under the age of 13. &pizza does not solicit or knowingly collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) from children under the age of 13. If &pizza nevertheless discovers that it has received personal information from an individual who indicates that he or she is, or whom &pizza otherwise has reason to believe is, under the age of 13, &pizza will delete such information from its systems. Additionally, a child’s parent or legal guardian may request that the child’s information be corrected or deleted from our files by contacting us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below.

A Note to Users Outside of the United States . If you are a non U.S. user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.

1.Types of Data We Collect. So we are clear in this Privacy Policy, when we use “Personal Data”, we mean data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

Personal Information You Provide to Us .

Information Collected via Technology .

www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

If you decide that this isn’t for you, feel free to visit this page to opt out: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of Google Analytics or other kinds of interest-based advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain interest-based advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks).

&pizza is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

1. Use of Your Personal Data.

In general, Personal Data we collect is used for the primary purposes for which it was collected, namely, to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your Personal Data in the following ways:

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Site navigation. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in our sole discretion.

Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of your Personal Data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Social Networking Sites. Some of our Services may enable you to post content to social networking sites (“SNSs”) (e.g., Facebook or Twitter). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs, and encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), Company may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Company; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Company or users of the Site or Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our terms of use.

Third Party Websites. Our Site may contain advertising or other content that contains links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such outside websites. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

Advertising . Advertisements appearing on our Site may be delivered to you by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the advertising server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows advertising networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertiser.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information. You have several choices regarding use of information on our Services:

Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data. You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in your Account by contacting us. If you completely delete all of your Personal Information, then your account may become deactivated. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. Please remember, however, if we have already disclosed some of your Personal Data to third parties, we cannot access that Personal Data any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures.

Security of Your Personal Data.

For online payments we use the payment services of Level UP

(https://www.thelevelup.com). We do not process, record or maintain your credit card or bank account information. For more information on how payments are handled, or to understand the data security and privacy afforded such information, please refer to https://www.levelup.com.

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your Account information. Please do not disclose your Account password to unauthorized people. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits &pizza customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

California residents may make such a request by sending us an email or letter to the address specified in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that &pizza is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email address or mail address.

Your European Privacy Rights

The Site is controlled within the United States of America. Those who choose to access the Site from locations outside of the United States do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

&pizza does not represent that the Site or content is appropriate outside the United States of America.

If you are a person whose data is subject to the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you through the Site. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the Site. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below and specify which right you intend to exercise. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

If you have any issues with our compliance, you have the right to lodge a complaint with an EEA supervisory authority.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the information practices of &pizza, or your dealings with our Site, please contact us:

Text Us: (202) 839-8576

By email: [email protected]

By mail: &pizza
500 Penn Street NE
#106
Washington, DC 20002

Changes to This Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy at http://andpizza.com/privacy-policy and we will change the “Last Revised” date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Manage your cookie settings here