Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY // LAST REVISED JUNE 2022

IMA PIZZA LLC d/b/a &pizza (“Company” or “&pizza”)) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of our website, located at www.andpizza.com, our mobile application (“Application”), our in-store kiosks (“Kiosks”), and our widgets (collectively, the “Site”) and online services (“Services”), and how this data is stored, used, shared, and secured. We have also included a “Contact Us” section below including information for how to reach us for any inquiries about this Privacy Policy or to exercise any of your rights with respect to your Personal Data as described below. 

Please also note that when submitting payments on any of our Services, payments are processed through Stripe, Inc. whose privacy policy can be accessed at:  https://stripe.com/privacy, and we only have limited secure access to any payment processing related Personal Data as set forth below.

You were given an opportunity to review this privacy policy when you entered or created an account on our Site or Services and by continuing to use the Site or any Services, or otherwise providing us with information, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use Agreement and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Data and other information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we are not able to collect, store, use, and disclose information about you as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with access to the full functionality of our  Site or Services. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or Services. Your continued use of the Site and Services following the notice of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below.

A Note About Children. 

We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. The Site is directed toward and designed for use by persons aged 13 or older. &pizza will not approve applications of, or establish or maintain registrations for any child whom &pizza knows to be under the age of 13. &pizza does not solicit or knowingly collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) from children under the age of 13. If &pizza nevertheless discovers that it has received personal information from an individual who indicates that he or she is, or whom &pizza otherwise has reason to believe is, under the age of 13, &pizza will delete such information from its systems. Additionally, a child’s parent or legal guardian may request that the child’s information be corrected or deleted from our files by contacting us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. Personal data for persons under the age of 16 shall not be used or stored by &pizza without consent. 

A Note to Users Outside of the United States. 

If you are a non U.S. user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.

Types of Data We Collect. 

So we are clear in this Privacy Policy, when we use “Personal Data,” we mean data that allows someone to identify or contact you or your household, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

Personal Information You Provide to Us.

We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, gender, phone number, e-mail and mailing addresses, and password, in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you create an account for our Services (“Account”), when you text or call us, when you place an order online, or when you access a marketing offer or reward.

We retain information on your behalf, such as past orders through your Account. When you place an order on the site to pick up in one of our stores, we collect information necessary to process your order. However, all payment processing  information on the Site or Services is processed by service providers as detailed in this policy, and we will not have access to or see your credit card payment information as part of such transaction.

If you use our Services on your mobile device, including through our Application(s), we may collect your phone number and the unique device id number.

If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may store and use that information to provide you with location-based information and advertising. If you want to deactivate this feature, you can either reinstall the Application(s) or deactivate GPS on your mobile device for the &pizza Application.

Our mobile homepage lets you store preferences like your preferred location and notification preferences. We may associate these choices with your ID or the mobile device, and you can edit these preferences at any time on our mobile homepage.

When connecting to our Services via a service provider that uniquely identifies your mobile device, we may receive this identification and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality.

Certain Services, including mobile ordering,  may require our collection of your phone number. We may associate that phone number to your mobile device identification information.

If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, phone, or text message, we will collect your name and associated contact information (e-mail address, phone number, etc. )  as well as any other content included in the communication, in order to send you a reply.

We may also collect Personal Data at other points in our Site or Services where we  notify you that Personal Data is being collected. If you tell us where you are, we may store and use that information to provide you with location-based information.

You may choose to voluntarily disclose other information when using the Site or Services that we do not request, and, in such instances, you are solely responsible for such information. You can always refuse to supply personal information, but it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site-related activities or other Services as a result of related functionality.

Information Collected via Technology .

Information Collected by Our Servers. 

In order to make our Site and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

Log Files. 

We also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files, as standard practice for most website operations. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Site or the Services again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Data.

Cookies. 

We also use cookies to collect information, as is standard practice for most online services. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If you  do so, we note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Google Analytics. 

We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy, which can be found at:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

If you decide that this isn’t for you, feel free to visit this page to opt out: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of Google Analytics or other kinds of interest-based advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain interest-based advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks).

&pizza is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

Information Collected from Third Party Companies. 

We may receive Personal Data and/or Anonymous Data about you from companies that provide our Services.  We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via our Site and Services.

Mobile Services. 

We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you have downloaded our Application. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your geographic location, how you use the Application(s), and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our Application(s) crash on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Application(s). This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

Delivery Users. 

If you utilize the &pizza Services in connection with delivery of &pizza orders, please be advised that your telephone number and other personal contact information will be shared with the provider of the delivery service, including DoorDash, Uber, or Relay to enable deliveries to be made by these service providers. Further, in connection with any orders placed for delivery, you consent to receive delivery status updates by e-mail, text messages, and telephone calls from the delivery service and its delivery drivers. 

DoorDash Delivery Service

Please review the full DoorDash terms of service at: https://www.doordash.com/terms and privacy policy at: https://www.doordash.com/privacy .

Uber Delivery Service

Please review the full Uber terms of service at: https://www.uber.com/legal/en/document/?name=general-terms-of-use&country=united-states&lang=en  and privacy policy at: https://www.uber.com/legal/en/document/?_ga=2.174417957.680510825.1630435961-500152995.1630435961&country=united-states&lang=en&name=privacy-notice

Relay Delivery Service

Please review the full Relay privacy policy at: https://www.relay.delivery/privacy-policy

Use of Your Personal Data.

In general, Personal Data we collect is used for the primary purposes for which it was collected, namely, to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. &pizza does not sell your Personal Data to third parties under any circumstances.  We use your Personal Data in the following ways:

Disclosure of Your Personal Data. 

We disclose your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy for the purposes for which it was collected as described above.

Third Parties Designated by You. 

When you use the Site or Services, the Personal Data you provide will be shared with the third parties that you authorize to receive such information.

Third Party Service Providers. 

We may share your Personal Data with our third party service providers that help us provide Services that we offer you through our Site and/or Services, and such third party service providers are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that information.

Affiliates. 

We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Corporate Restructuring. 

We may share some or all of your Personal Data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Social Networking Sites. 

Some of our Services may enable you to post content to social networking sites (“SNSs”) (e.g., Facebook or Twitter). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs, and encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

Other Disclosures. 

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), Company may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas, warrants or other valid legal service served on Company; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Company or users of the Site or Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our terms of use.

Third Party Websites. 

Our Site or Services may contain advertising or other content that contains links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site or Services and go to another site and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such outside websites. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

Advertising

Advertisements appearing on our Site may be delivered to you by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the advertising server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows advertising networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertiser.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information. You have several choices regarding use of information on our Site and Services:

Email Communications. 

When you create an Account and provide your email address, we will periodically send you administrative e-mails, free newsletters, and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Site or Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below). Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you Service or transactional-related communications, including notices of any updates to our terms of use or Privacy Policy. If you wish to opt out of administrative emails, you must delete your account entirely and cease use of the Service.

Cookies.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Service or all functionality of the Service. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify cookies, please let us know at the contact information provided below.

SMS Communications. 

When you provide us with your mobile number, we will periodically send you SMS messages that directly promote the use of our Site or Services, some of which may be sent by automated technology regarding offers by or on behalf of &pizza. Message and data rates may apply to these messages and subscription is not required for purchases from &pizza. When you receive such communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the SMS you receive.

Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your Personal Data for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, which in most cases will be for as long as you have an Account with &pizza, unless copies are otherwise required to be kept by law or for a legitimate business purpose. 

Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data. 

You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in your Account by contacting us. If you completely delete all of your Personal Information, then your account may become deactivated. We will honor your request to delete your personal information within thirty (30) days of such request (except where we are required by law to keep copies of such information). We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. Please remember, however, if we have already disclosed some of your Personal Data to third parties as described above, we will notify such third party service providers where possible  to delete such information, however, we cannot access that Personal Data  and therefore cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security of Your Personal Data.

For online payments we use the payment services of Stripe

We do not process, record or maintain your credit card or bank account information. For more information on how payments are handled, or to understand the data security and privacy afforded such information, please refer to https://stripe.com/privacy.

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. 

We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your Account information. Please do not disclose your Account password to unauthorized people. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however, therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) permits &pizza customers in California to request certain details about how their Personal Data, is stored and used, including specifically the right to request;: (1) access to your Personal Data stored by &pizza; (2) a copy of your Personal Data stored by &pizza in a readily usable format; (3) deletion of your Personal Data where provided by applicable law; (4) withdrawal of your previously provided consent concerning use of your Personal Data; and (5) removal of user generated content posted to our Site and Services (where such removal is feasible for example backups may contain such content that cannot be removed). Sharing your information is optional and if you refuse to share your Personal Data for marketing purposes as outlined above, this will not impact your right to use of our Site or Services, however certain functionality may be limited as a result of the use of such information. 

California residents may make such a requests by submitting a data deletion request to https://survey.andpizza.com/jfe/form/SV_8Cgt27USf2Z1haK?form=ccpa, and &pizza shall respond within forty-five (30) days of receipt of such request. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that &pizza is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email address or mail address.

Your European Privacy Rights

The Site and Services is controlled within the United States of America. Those who choose to access the Site or Services from locations outside of the United States do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

&pizza does not represent that the Site, Services, or content is appropriate outside the United States of America.

If you are a person whose data is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) , you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you through the Site or Services. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the Site or Services. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes, profiling, statistical, scientific or research purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you (other than if anonymized). You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, by submitting a request to https://survey.andpizza.com/jfe/form/SV_8Cgt27USf2Z1haK?form=gdpr and specify which right you intend to exercise. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

If you have any issues with our compliance, you have the right to lodge a complaint with an GDPR  supervisory authority.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the information practices of &pizza including how your personal data is stored or used, requests to view or delete your Personal Data, opt-out of marketing uses of Personal Data, or your dealings with our Site, please contact us:

Text Us: (202) 839-8576

By email: [email protected]

By mail: &pizza

611 Pennsylvania Ave SE

Suite #131

Washington DC 20003-4303

Changes to This Privacy Policy. 
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason, including at least once every twelve (12) months. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy at http://andpizza.com/privacy-policy and we will change the “Last Revised” date above and post an update notice on our Site and Services or send an email communication seeking your consent to the changes where legally required. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

Manage your cookie settings here